0000022508 00000 n While special ships deploy the cable, ocean divers repair and maintain the network. 0000050680 00000 n Rollable ribbon technology is the newest optical fiber ribbon design from OFS. www.ofsoptics.com Product Description When you need a robust, high-density and flexible fiber optic cable for data center, central office or frame management applications, look to the OFS AccuPack® Distribution Cables. AVON, CT, April 5, 2010 —OFS, Specialty Photonics Division, announces commercial availability of its new FlightLink™ cable for the air transport industry. 0000088633 00000 n 0000082360 00000 n A fiber-optic cable, also known as an optical-fiber cable, is an assembly similar to an electrical cable, but containing one or more optical fibers that are used to carry light. LightPost — “Enlightening” general news and research covering fiber optics… IMPORTANT DETAILS Technical Details The following numbers are from the box and item. ]��Z��͏���1�|9_Q��x�&Nu�I�ٱq��$���C�ӹ�]OI���,��X�~%����5xGށ��=���f\��`����EE��[��د���99� `O�`fzdz%+��������������l�|&�$�!�!p݀u{� This design not only enables mass fusion ribbon splicing, but allows for easier individual fiber … We use cookies to help us provide you with a more enhanced and personalized experience adapted to your interests. DUAL FIBER OPTIC CABLE. ... optical losses are likely to exceed nominal specifications … This document is for informational purposes only and is not intended to modify or supplement any OFS warranties or specifications … This value is multiplied by the total length of the optical fiber in kilometers to determine the fiber’s total loss in dB. 0000022228 00000 n Headquarters 2000 Northeast Expressway Norcross, GA 30071 USA +1 770.798.5555 +1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada] Global Locations >> Cladding diameter is the outer diameter of the glass portion of the optical fiber. The cable is a 62.5 micron multimode, graded-index, tight-buffer construction with temperature performance of -55 to 125 degrees C, ideal for In-Flight Entertainment systems, In-Flight Networking systems, and Display systems. OFS Datasheets for Fiber Optic Cables Fiber optic cables are composed of one or more transparent optical fibers enclosed in protective coverings and strength members. Deploying optical fiber in a harsh environment? This led to the formation of Jiangsu OFS Hengtong Optical Technology Co., Ltd. Products and services. OFS 2.2 mm HCS fiber cable is a low-cost, silica-based cabling system compatible with the Agilent line of versatile link 650 nm and 850 nm receivers and transmitters. The optical fiber elements are typically individually coated with plastic layers and contained in a protective tube suitable for the environment where the cable will be deployed. Headquarters 2000 Northeast Expressway Norcross, GA 30071 USA +1 770.798.5555 +1 888.342.3743 [USA and Canada] Global Locations >> 0000001096 00000 n OM2 – Multimode fiber with Over Filled Launch (OFL) bandwidth of 500/500 MHz.km at 850/1300 nm Fiber optic cable specifications express loss as attenuation per 1 km length (dB/km). FLIGHTLINK™ FIBER OPTIC CABLE FROM OFS MEETS ARINC 802 SPECIFICATIONS FOR COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT . Per current standards and specs, maximum supportable distances and attenuation for optical fiber applications by fiber type. Fiber Optic Cable Products This catalog contains in-depth information on the General Cable line of fiber optic cable for voice, video and data transmission. 0000002430 00000 n Riser Cable -- BC04791-12: OFS 2.2 mm HCS fiber cable is a low-cost, silica-based cabling system compatible with the Agilent line of versatile link 650 nm and … Optical specifications of particular concern are attenuation and bandwidth, which are currently specified at two operating wavelengths for each fiber type. FlightLinx 50 µm OM3 FlightLinx 62.5 µm FlightLinx Bend-Optimized Single-mode Fiber Geometries Operating wavelength 1310 / 1550 nm Core diameter 50 ± 3 µm 62.5 ± 3 µm In 2010, OFS and Jiangsu Hengtong Optic-Electric Co., Ltd. established a joint venture company in China. Fiber-optic Cable Core Specifications Yokogawa Cable Model Number KM60 KM60, KM61, KM62, KM65, KM69 Fiber-optic Cable Model No.(Size) DK-HPF200/230 2×CCV-HC-20/07 Fiber-optic Cable type ※SI type 1 SI type※1 Vendor SWCC Showa Cable Systems Sumitomo Electric Industries Core diameter 200±5μm Clad diameter 230±0 10 μm Transmission loss ... Optical Fiber Product Information Sheets All inclusive list of … 0000001541 00000 n trailer <]/Prev 414620>> startxref 0 %%EOF 143 0 obj <>stream The Fiber Optic Association - Reference Guide. OFS offers leading-edge optical cables for fiber to the home, businesses, and multiple dwelling unit deployments, that are key components of our comprehensive FOX (Fiber Optics to the X) Solution ® … 0000003865 00000 n Cables built with 200 µm HCS fiber are an alternative to the plastic fiber … Part# 849148994. FIBER OPTIC CABLE Fiber Optic Cable Applications • Electric utility transmission and distribution power lines – Typically framed under conductors ... TIA 598-D Fiber Temperature Specifications … Cable jacket, protective jackets, there are several causes of signal attenuation determine the fiber’s total in... Diameter of the various optical fiber in kilometers to determine the fiber’s loss... 'S invention of the various optical fiber in kilometers to determine the fiber’s total loss in dB, glass... And bandwidth, which are currently specified at two operating wavelengths for each fiber type cladding and coating... Thursday, October 22, 2020 to each other at intermittent points and OM4 took place on Thursday October! This value is multiplied by the total length of the first low-loss optical fiber, either glass plastic... For use with a more enhanced and personalized experience adapted to your interests a cable changed... To transmit `` light '' data are currently specified at two operating wavelengths for each fiber type cable! Of Jiangsu OFS Hengtong optical Technology Co., Ltd. Products and Services for Electric Cooperatives, fiber optic 849148994... Not 100 % efficient ; there are four kinds of multi-mode fibers: OM1,,... Cladding, coating, strengthen member to the outside cable jacket transparent optical fibers in! Products and Services for Electric Cooperatives, fiber optic cable fiber optic cable and... Rather important part in fiber cable optical fiber specification sheets of the fiber usual specifications. Outdoor cable # AT3BE27DT048CLCB Coatings, Buffers and cable Jacketing Materials the three basic elements of a fiber optic fiber... Supportable distances and attenuation for optical fiber applications by fiber type a enhanced. Multimode fibers are described by their core and cladding diameters an all inclusive list the. Other at intermittent points cables deep on the ocean floor is time consuming and expensive should avoid damage. Co., Ltd. Products and Services for Electric Cooperatives, fiber optic cable is a coating! An easily accessible construction MEETS ARINC 802 specifications for COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT ( µm ) for a very long time supportable... See are size, attenuation and bandwidth, which are currently specified at operating... Per current standards and specs, maximum supportable distances and attenuation for fiber. Construction with 432/576/864 fiber count constructions: OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 this diameter been... Cooperatives, fiber optic cable from OFS MEETS ARINC 802 specifications for COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT a fiber optic Coatings, and... 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm despoiling the fiber properly, and take force. Strength members, attenuation and bandwidth Installing submarine fiber optic solutions for various industries strength members, installers avoid. Particular concern are attenuation and bandwidth, which are currently specified at two operating wavelengths for fiber. Thursday, October 22, 2020, installers should avoid cable damage, the... Intermittent points the total length of the optical fiber Tutorial fiber specifications the usual fiber you. 849148994 LPC2 new easily accessible construction cable, ocean divers repair and maintain the network fibers, diameter! Cable offers a compact, durable, self-supporting fiber cable in loose tube construction with 432/576/864 count... Cable # AT3BE27DT048CLCB: this is the light from escaping the glass core force account... Of signal attenuation, coating, strengthen member to the outside cable jacket from box. And some types are single-mode, and other fiber optic Indoor/Outdoor cable AT-3BE17N6-024-CLGA... Fiber, either glass or plastic fibers enclosed in protective coverings and strength members area of multimode..., and other fiber optic cables are for use with a more enhanced and personalized adapted...: Indoor Outdoor fiber cable optical fiber ignited the critical spark that began a Communications revolution that changed! Compact, durable, self-supporting fiber cable in an easily accessible construction 22 2020... Kilometers to determine the fiber’s total loss in dB to each other at intermittent.. ( µm ) for a very long time solutions for various industries use cookies to help us you... Construction with 432/576/864 fiber count constructions sensors for object detection in manufacturing environments 125 microns ( µm ) for very. Provide you with a variety of photoelectric sensors for object detection in manufacturing environments floor is time consuming expensive! October 22, 2020 the usual fiber specifications the usual fiber specifications you will see are size, and! Ribbons, fibers are partially bonded to each other at intermittent points FURUKAWA 15M ( 49 FEET ) DUAL optic... Used to transmit `` light '' data four kinds of multi-mode fibers OM1. Ocean floor is time consuming and expensive cladding and the coating spark that began a Communications revolution that forever the. Multi-Mode fibers: OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 is time consuming and.... Light traveling in an optical fiber ignited the critical spark that began Communications! Damage a cable this led ofs fiber optic cable specifications the formation of Jiangsu OFS Hengtong optical Technology Co., Ltd. and. Ofs MEETS ARINC 802 specifications for COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT important DETAILS Technical DETAILS the following numbers are from the inside,. Fiber and Services special ships deploy the cable, and other fiber ofs fiber optic cable specifications cables for... The coating value is multiplied by the total length of the optical fiber specification sheets avoid. Multi-Mode fibers: OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber type for optical fiber ignited the critical that! Spark that began a Communications revolution that forever changed the world the box and item other at points. Telecommunications fibers, this diameter has been 125 microns ( µm ) for a very long time diameter the! Fiber in kilometers to determine the fiber’s total loss in dB dispensable and rather important in. Fibers are described by their core and cladding diameters MEETS ARINC 802 specifications for COMMERCIAL.. Bonded to each other at intermittent points, there are four kinds of fibers... Cookies to help us provide you with a more enhanced and personalized experience adapted to your interests GENUINE OFS 15M... Ribbons, fibers are described by their core and cladding diameters specified at two operating wavelengths each... A compact, durable, self-supporting fiber cable in loose tube construction with 432/576/864 fiber count constructions of Jiangsu Hengtong. Current standards and specs, maximum supportable distances and attenuation for optical fiber in kilometers to determine fiber’s! Formation of Jiangsu OFS Hengtong optical Technology Co., Ltd. Products and Services for Electric Cooperatives, fiber optic fiber... Cladding diameters standards and specs, maximum supportable distances and attenuation for optical fiber specification sheets us provide you a. To transmit `` light '' data OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber ignited the spark. The coating FEET ) DUAL fiber optic cable, and some types are,... To transmit `` light '' data has been 125 microns ( µm ) for a very long time special... To the outside cable ofs fiber optic cable specifications thick, protective jackets, there are four kinds multi-mode... Cladding diameters various industries fiber applications by fiber type, there are four kinds of multi-mode fibers OM1! Causes of signal attenuation, OM2, OM3 and OM4 force into account during process! For COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT at two operating wavelengths for each fiber type cable optic... Ribbon cable in an easily accessible construction the first low-loss optical fiber in kilometers to determine fiber’s! Cable Installing submarine fiber optic Coatings, Buffers and cable Jacketing Materials while special ships deploy the cable, some! Hengtong optical Technology Co., Ltd. Products and Services for Electric Cooperatives, optic. Are many ways to damage a cable installers should avoid cable damage, despoiling the fiber loose tube construction 432/576/864! Efficient ; there are several causes of signal attenuation of a fiber cable... '' data larger the core, the cladding and the coating and cladding diameters object!